Ocean Prediction Center Staff

(Please use the NOAA Staff Directory for Contact Information)

Office of the Director

A.J. Reiss
Director

Carolyn Lindley (acting)
Deputy Director

Aaron Ramus, Ph.D.
Sea Grant Fellow


OPC Administration

Beverly Sobel
Financial Management Analyst

Clarissa Gibson
Project Manager

(Vacant)
Transportation Assistant


Ice Services Branch
The ice services unit is NOAA's contribution to the US National Ice Center.

Kevin Berberich
USNIC Deputy Director & ISB Branch Chief

Walter Clark
Snow and Ice Product Area Lead

Jonathan Edwards-Opperman
Lead Ice Specialist

Angela Crenshaw
Data Clerk

Gregory Monaghan
Ice Analyst

Chas Khun
Imagery Order Desk and Team Lead

Ryan Sale
Observations Lead

Sierra Taylor
Snow and Ice Analyst

Lenetta Mallory
Snow and Ice Analyst

(Vacant)
Snow and Ice Analyst

LTJG Jacquelyn Putnam
NOAA Corps Transitions and Initiatives Officer

Ludovic Brucker, Ph.D.
NESDIS STAR, Chief Scientist

Chris Jackson
NESDIS STAR

(Vacant)
Pathways Student Trainee


Ocean Forecast Branch
The ocean forecast unit creates the high seas forecasts, marine weather charts, and the offshore waters forecasts.

Darin Figurskey
Branch Chief

Michael Folmer, Ph.D.
Warning Coordination Meteorologist (WCM)

James Clark
Lead Marine Forecaster

Timothy Collins
Lead Marine Forecaster

Timothy Holley
Lead Marine Forecaster

James Kells
Lead Marine Forecaster
Assistant Webmaster

David Mills
Lead Marine Forecaster

Kevin Achorn
Marine Forecaster

David Cameron Anderson
Marine Forecaster

George Bancroft
Marine Forecaster

Jacob (Jake) Byrd
Marine Forecaster

Ryan Connelly
Marine Forecaster

Elizabeth Ehrbar
Marine Forecaster

D. Adam Futterman
Marine Forecaster

Marshall Huffman
Marine Forecaster

Lauren Hyde
Marine Forecaster

Casey Joseph
Marine Forecaster

Jason Krekeler
Marine Forecaster

Frank Musonda
Marine Forecaster

Cody Poché
Marine Forecaster

Michael Rowland
Marine Forecaster

Todd Shaw
Marine Forecaster


Ocean Applications Branch
The applications unit develops and implements new software and techniques to support OPC.

Joseph Sienkiewicz
Branch Chief

Logan Dawson, Ph.D.
Science and Operations Officer (SOO)

Frances Achorn
Senior Developmental Meteorologist

Stephanie Stevenson, Ph.D.
Senior Developmental Physical Scientist

Christopher Juckins
Developmental Meteorologist

Robert Marshall
IT Specialist

LTJG Thomas Cervone-Richards, NOAA Corps
NOAA Corps Technical Operations Coordinator

Bob Daniels
Developmental Oceanographer

Deanna Spindler, Ph.D.
Developmental Oceanographer

Todd Spindler, Ph.D.
Developmental Oceanographer

Synclaire Williamson
Developmental Meteorologist

Ricardo Martins Campos, Ph.D.
Developmental Meteorologist Cooperative Institute For Marine and Atmospheric Studies (CIMAS)

Magdalena Wrobel
Pathways Student Trainee

Christopher Smith
Satellite Liaison

Jacob Lewandowski (UW-Madison)
William Lapenta Intern 2024